Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] If everybody carries UM, then DWI victims are covered by their own insurance in a first-party capacity, and when they don’t have insurance, the state has a victim’s fund that they can access, as well as filing suit for personal tort against the offender directly. CONFLICT WITH STATE/FEDERAL LAW
ISSUE: IF THE STATE INSISTS THAT RHONDA’S CONVICTION WASN’T A DWI, THEN IT FOLLOWS THAT THIS CONVICTION CAN’T BE USED AS A BASIS FOR HABITIUAL DWI, AND IF SO, IS IT A FEDERAL VIOLATION FOR THE STATE TO NOT ENFORCE ITS DWI LAWS? Speaking of conflict with Federal policy, 23 U.S. Code § 164 “if a State has not enacted or is not enforcing a repeat intoxicated driver law, the Secretary shall transfer an amount...”