Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] Are first- and third-party distinctions mooted by the statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 75-2? Wilson v. Wilson failed to consider this statute’s provisions for a cause of action in third-party beneficiary context. Does § 75-16 give us a cause of action, a private right of action as a third-party beneficiary against USAA, “If any person shall be injured…by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person...so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done…if damages are assessed…treble the amount fixed by verdict” (emphasis ours.) Nothing here indicates that we as third-party beneficiaries can’t proceed with our bad faith claim against USAA. Do we have a Chapter 75 bad faith claim against USAA for the manner in which they handled our claims?