Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] Is a third-party insurance policy claim alleging the insurance company’s refusal to acknowledge and process a claim actionable under § 75? Does N.C.G.S. §75-2 give us a cause of action, a private right of action as a third-party beneficiary against USAA, “Any act, contract, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of G.S. 75-1.”? (emphasis ours.) This statute explicitly declares that a bad faith claim isn’t reliant on the parties being in a contract with each other; thus, first- and third-party distinctions are moot. Are first- and third-party distinctions mooted by the statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 75-2? Wilson v.